Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros muscinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros muscinus (Thomas & Doria, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Fly River Leaf-nosed Bat, Fly River Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-14
Assessor(s): Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:

This species was considered previously as Data Deficient on the basis of limited information on distribution. Recent surveys across numerous areas of southern Papua New Guinea have produced several new records of occurrence (K.P. Aplin and K.N. Armstrong unpublished data). It is likely that Hipposideros muscinus is present throughout the widely continuous lowland floodplains south of the central cordillera, though it may be at relatively low density. The wide distribution of records and its intact lowland habitat, coupled with its forest roosting habit and a lack of clearly identifiable key threats do not support the listing of this species in a Threatened or a Near Threatened (NT) category, thus it is listed as Least Concern (LC). 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Hipposideros muscinus is endemic to New Guinea. In Papua New Guinea it has been recorded from Central, Chimbu, Gulf, Sandaun, and Western Provinces. In the Papua Province, Indonesia it has been recorded from the Lorentz River in Fak-fak District (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It has been found from sea level to 750 m a.s.l., but is more commonly encountered at lower elevations. A recent survey in the Hindenburg Wall area of Western Province suggested the presence of this species as high as 2,400 m on the basis of acoustic records, but this may be a misattribution because it could not be distinguished reliably from H. wollastoni that is relatively common at mid-montane elevations (Armstrong et al. 2015). Assessing the distribution of H. muscinus using acoustic recorders is made difficult by a lack of information on the call of its enigmatic sister species H. semoni, and an overlap of characteristic call frequency around 90 kHz with H. wollastoni (K.N. Armstrong and K.P. Aplin unpublished data).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There are no population estimates but its lowland habitat is extensive and relatively intact, and therefore likely to support a reasonable population size. Capture and acoustic information from recent surveys south of the central cordillera suggest that it occurs at low density (K.P. Aplin and K.N. Armstrong unpublished data).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits lowland tropical forest. It is not known from caves and small groups have been found roosting in hollow trees (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). Three individuals were once found roosting inside a curled banana leaf (Flannery and Seri 1990).

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Hipposideros muscinus will be affected by broadscale land clearing, but is expected to be more tolerant of landscape modification than conspecifics that roost only in caves. Thus, no specific key threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Protection of large areas of natural habitat is currently the best known way of preventing a decline in this species. 


Citation: Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K. 2017. Hipposideros muscinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10151A22101657. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided