Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros megalotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros megalotis
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Large-eard Roundleaf Bat, Ethiopian Large-eared Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has been recorded from only a few localities. It has been reported from Eritrea (including the type locality of Keren [Heuglin 1862]), Ethiopia (including Sidamo in southern Ethiopia [Meester and Setzer 1971]), Kenya (where it has been recorded from the localities of Kinangop and Nakuru [Hayman 1954]), Somalia, Djibouti [Legendre 1982; Pearch et al. 2001] and from Jeddah in Saudi Arabia (Gaucher and Brosset 1990). Animals have been reported at elevations of up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Saudi Arabia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population of this species. Very few animals have ever been recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has typically been recorded in dry savanna, coastal shrub and desert, or semi-desert habitats. It is possibly a cave roosting species, however, a number of animals were found in a house at Nakuru, Kenya, by Hayman (1954).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain poorly known. Its is suspected to be threatened by habitat loss resulting from the conversion of land to agricultural use, and by disturbance of roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided