Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros maggietaylorae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros maggietaylorae
Species Authority: Smith & Hill, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Maggie Taylor's Leaf-nosed Bat, Maggie Taylor's Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is not believed to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago. Within Papua New Guinea it has been recorded in Central, East New Britain, East Sepik, Gulf, Madang, Morobe, New Ireland, Oro, Southern Highlands and Western Provinces. In the Province of Papua, Indonesia it has been recorded from Sorong and Jayapura Districts and is presumed to occur in other areas close to the border with Papua New Guinea (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995a; Flannery 1995b). It ranges from sea level to 380 m asl (T. Leary pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forages by gleaning for insects around dense vegetation in primary and secondary tropical moist forest, sclerophyll forests, and rural gardens. It roosts in groups of up to 50 animals in caves, mines, tunnels, and sometimes in tree hollows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The protection of major cave roosting sites would be a suitable conservation measure for this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T. 2008. Hipposideros maggietaylorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided