Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros madurae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros madurae
Species Authority: Kitchener & Maryanto, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Maduran Leaf-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Kingston, T. & Maryanto, I.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is abundant where found, and caves in central Java are protected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern half of Java and Madura below 1,000 m asl. The type locality is Sampang, Madura Island, Indonesia (Simmons 2005). Some survey work has been conducted to the west but this species was not found; it is possible the range may extend further eastward (A. Suyanto pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in central Java and is probably stable (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to roost in limestone caves, in small colonies. It presumably forages in the surrounding forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limestone extraction and forest loss due to logging represent a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas. Additional survey work is required for this species. Some of these bats roost in a cave in central Java protected by the government as a tourist attraction.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Kingston, T. & Maryanto, I. 2008. Hipposideros madurae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided