Hipposideros jonesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros jonesi
Species Authority: Hayman, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Jones' Roundleaf Bat, Jones's Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened since the species depends on caves for roost sites, and the area of occupancy might not be much greater than 2,000 km². The quality of its limited roosting habitat is likely to be declining through disturbance of caves, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African endemic is closely association with caves. It has been recorded from Sierra Leone and Guinea to Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana and Nigeria (Hayman, 1947; Rosevear, 1965; Happold, 1987; Grubb et al., 1998). It is found between sea level and 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species forms roosts of only a few animals, usually in the dozens rather than hundreds. There is a pronounced geographic morphological variation between populations, suggesting that there may be little movement of animals between populations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with caves and similar roost sites, including boulder caves, true caves, and mine shafts. It has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats ranging from tropical moist forest to arid Sahel vegetation, and from lowland areas into montane regions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is generally threatened by the disturbance of roosting caves, and might additionally be threatened by subsistence hunting although this needs to be confirmed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. There is a need to conserve important roosts for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros jonesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10140A3172921. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided