Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros durgadasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros durgadasi
Species Authority: Khajuria, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Durga Das's Leaf-nosed Bat, Khajuria's Leaf-nosed Bat, Khajuria’s Leaf-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Hipposideros cineraceus Khajuria, 1970 subspecies durgadasi
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to bicolor species group. Earlier considered a form of Hipposideros cineraceus Blyth, 1853, now a distinct species (Topál 1975, Khajuria 1982, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is less than 500 km² and its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in its habitat quality.
History:
2004 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to India and is known only from the villages of Katangi, Katanga and Richhai in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh (Khajuria 1970). Surveys in the early 1990s in Madhya Pradesh by the Zoological Survey of India did not record this species in places other than the above (M.K. Ghosh and Tarapada Bhattacharyya pers. comm. 2007). It has been recorded from sea level to 200 m asl. The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 500 km² based on the likely foraging radius of 10 km² and roost fidelity of similar sized hipposiderid species (Brosset 1966, Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
India (Madhya Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Khajuria (1970) reported it to be uncommon and reported this species from six different roosts in three different villages in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is colonial, roosting in colonies of several individuals in caves both small and large and is also found beneath large granite boulders and shares its roost with other species of bats. The foraging habitat is dry tropical forest. It feeds on beetles, crickets, and other small insects (Khajuria 1970, Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss, largely due to stone quarrying operations (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 10 October 2007). It might additionally be threatened by general disturbance of roosting caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. There is a need to protect roost sites for this species, and overall habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed. The viability of establishing captive-breeding colonies for this species should be assessed. Public awareness campaigns need to be taken up to mitigate further threats to this highly restricted range species (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Hipposideros durgadasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided