|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros durgadasi|
|Species Authority:||Khajuria, 1970|
Hipposideros cineraceus Khajuria, 1970 ssp. durgadasi
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species belongs to bicolor species group. Earlier it was considered a form of Hipposideros cineraceus Blyth, 1853, but it is now accepted as a distinct species (Topál 1975, Khajuria 1982, Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mishra, R. & Dookia, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Chakravarty, R., Srinivasulu, C. & Kaur, H.|
Hiposideros durgadasi was previously listed as Endangered because at the time its area of occupancy (AOO) was calculated at less than 500 km² and its extent of occurrence (EOO) was less than 5,000 km², with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in its habitat quality. After it has been recently reported from newer localities, its range has been extended by more than 1,300 km². Now that its AOO is less than 2,000 km² and its EOO is 114,335 km², it is listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is endemic to India and was earlier known only from the villages of Katangi, Katanga and Richhai in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh (Khajuria 1970). Surveys in the early 1990s in Madhya Pradesh by the Zoological Survey of India did not record this species in places other than the above (M.K. Ghosh and Tarapada Bhattacharyya pers. comm. 2007).
In 2005, the presence of bats was not recorded from four similar caves during a survey, other than the caves they are reported from at the type locality in the district of Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh (Sumit Dookia pers. comm. 2015). However, a cave survey in 2013 recorded this species from Katangi and Katanga village but not from Richhai (Rohit Chakravarty pers. comm. 2015). A recent survey confirmed the presence of this species in Hanumanahalli and Therahalli villages of Kolar district in Karnataka (Kaur et al. 2014). This confirmation extends the known distribution range of the species by more than 1,300 km². It has been recorded from elevations ranging from 347 to 900 m asl.
Native:India (Madhya Pradesh)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Khajuria (1970) reported it to be uncommon and reported this species from six different roosts in three different villages in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh. Kaur et al.(2014) reported this species from two different villages in Kolar district of Karnataka state. In Hanumanahalli village the species was found roosting in subterranean caves and shared the roost with Hipposideros fulvus, Hipposideros hypophyllus, Hipposideros speoris and Rhinopoma hardwickii. In Therahalli village there were pure colonies of H. durgadasi.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is colonial, roosting in colonies of several individuals in both small and large cave systems and is also found beneath large granite boulders and subterranean caves. It shares its roost with other species of bats, but is also reported roosting purely in a cave (Kaur et al. 2014). The foraging habitat is dry tropical deciduous forest and tropical thorn forest. It feeds on beetles, crickets, and other small insects (Khajuria 1970, Bates and Harrison 1997).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
This species is threatened by habitat loss, largely due to stone quarrying operations (C. Srinivasulu 2007, pers. comm). The subterranean caves in Kolar District, Karnataka are facing great threat due to illegal granite mining. This activity is presently progressing to within a few hundred feet from the roost of this species, endangering its population and those from congeners that share this roost (Kaur et al. 2014). It might additionally be threatened by general disturbance of roosting caves.
There are no direct conservation measures in place for Hipposideros durgadasi, as it is not protected in the Indian law. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Further studies on Hipposideros cineraceus, H. ater and ater like taxa are very important to confirm the distribution of Hipposideros durgadasi from India. More extensive surveys are needed to reveal the actual distribution range of this endemic species. The information about its occurrence in central India, which is the type locality has not been validated in the last thirty years. Studies emphasizing the range extension of the species throughout the country are needed. There should be a lawful ban imposed on the illegal granite mining in the Kolar district which harbours a good population. There is a need to protect roost sites for this species, and overall habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed. Public awareness campaigns need to be taken up to mitigate further threats to this highly restricted range species (Molur et al. 2002).
|Citation:||Mishra, R. & Dookia, S. 2016. Hipposideros durgadasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10131A22090631.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|