Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros demissus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros demissus
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Makira Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The Makira Horseshoe Bat was formerly considered to be a subspecies of H. diadema, but is now treated as a distinct species (Kitchener et al. 1992, Flannery 1995, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because, although it is common where it occurs, it is still only known from less than 5 locations on a single island, which tend to be fragile to disturbance, and in this case, subject to cyclones.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Makira horseshoe bat is restricted to the island of Makira (also called "San Cristobal") in the Solomon Islands (Flannery 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a common species on Makira (Flannery 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts in caves and may occur in great numbers at some sites (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is restricted to relatively few maternity caves (Flannery 1995), which are susceptible to disturbance. Cyclones are a threat in the eastern Solomon Islands and because this species is only known from one island, a single storm event could have a large impact on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A suitable conservation measure for Makira horseshoe bats would be the protection of the known roosting sites. Further studies into the distribution, ecology, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Hamilton, S. 2008. Hipposideros demissus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided