Hipposideros curtus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros curtus
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Roundleaf Bat
Hipposideros sandersoni Sanderson, 1937
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic relationship between Hipposideros curtus and H. vittatus is unclear and needs further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Juste, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy (cave roosting localities) is probably less than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to southwestern Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea (both Bioko island and Rio Muni). The species might be present in Nigeria, however, this needs confirmation. It is a lowland species is found at elevations from sea-level to 500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been rarely recorded and is known only from a few locations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species is associated with tropical lowland moist forest, and is not present in areas of cleared forest. It is a cave roosting species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include ongoing forest loss, and disturbance of cave roosting sites. A number of the few known roosts have already been deserted presumably because of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. There is an urgent need to protect any important roosting sites, and to maintain suitable foarging habitat in the vicinity of these. Further field surveys are needed to locate additional populations of this species, and to determine if the species is present in Nigeria.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Juste, J. 2008. Hipposideros curtus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10125A3169035. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided