Hipposideros crumeniferus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros crumeniferus
Species Authority: (Lesueur & Petit, 1807)
Common Name(s):
English Timor Leaf-nosed Bat, Timor Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may represent H. cervinus as the current determination is based on palate morphology only (Laurie and Hill 1954, Hill 1963, Corbet and Hill 1992, Pavlinov et al. 1995, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This is a very poorly known species, and a clear priority for additional taxonomic and survey work.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Timor, Indonesia (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available about the habitat preferences and ecology of this species. Presumably, it is found in primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species is present in any protected areas. Knowledge of this species is extremely poor, additional taxonomic and survey work are required.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Csorba, G. 2008. Hipposideros crumeniferus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10124A3168779. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided