|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros coxi|
|Species Authority:||Shelford, 1901|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Francis, C, Kingston, T. & Gumal, M.|
This species is assessed as Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km² (based on the extent of suitable habitat and records of the species' presence). It is also severely fragmented and continuing decline is inferred in the area, extent and quality of habitat outside the protected area coverage of 41 km² in southwestern Sarawak.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The type locality for H. coxi is at 1,280 m asl on Mount Penrisen, south west Sarawak, Borneo, Malaysia (Simmons 2005). It has been recorded in Bako National Park (Payne et al. 1985, Khan et al. 2008), Bau Limestone Area (Khan et al. 2008, Abdullah et al. 2010, Rahman et al. 2011) and Tanjung Datu National Park in southwestern Sarawak (Khan et al. 2014) and Gunung Mulu National Park (B. Lim 2013, unpub. data) in northern Sarawak. It has been reported in Central Kalimantan (Struebig et al. 2010). However, reports of the species from acoustic surveys, in this area, have yet to be substantiated with capture data and are likely to represent H. cervinus (M. Struebig, pers. comm).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Little is known about the abundance, population size and trends for this species. Only a few individual have been captured at each locality. There is only one known roost site with two to five individuals in Wind Cave, Bau Limestone Area (S. Shazali 2014, unpub. data). It is only known from a few individuals in one cave from Gunung Mulu National Park (B. Lim 2013; E. McArthur 2015, unpub. data).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species has been captured at cave entrances (Abdullah et al. 2010, Rahman et al. 2011, B. Lim unpub. data) and recorded roosting in caves in small groups of two to five individuals (S. Shazali 2014, E. McArthur 2015 unpub. data). At Bako and Tanjung Datu National Parks it was captured along narrow trails in the forest understorey (S. Habeebur, pers. comm).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
Outside of protected areas, forest conversion, fragmentation of habitat and economic activities such as mining, quarrying, and birds’ nest harvesting (Yen 2004, Struebig 2010, Rahman 2011) are likely to be major threats to this rare species.
It occurs in a few protected areas within its range: Bako, Tanjung Datu and Mulu National Parks, Wind and Fairy Cave Nature reserves. Protected area coverage in southwestern Sarawak is small (41 km²) and highly fragmented.
There is an urgent need for survey and research work to improve the understanding of ecology and population biology of these bats.
|Citation:||MacArthur, E. 2016. Hipposideros coxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10123A22096963.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|