Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coendou prehensilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou prehensilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Porcupine
Taxonomic Source(s): Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Taxonomic Notes: This species has a considerable geographic variation and this may be a species complex (Marinho-Filho and Langguth pers. comm.). Coendou sanctamartae has been combined with Coendou prehensilis (Voss 2015), this assessment is of the new broader concept.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Marinho-Filho, J., & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Queirolo, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela (Barthelmess 2016, Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:While the species is rare in some areas, it is generally the common and dominant mammal in others (Voss 2015). Coendou sanctamartae has been combined with Coendou prehensilis (Voss 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is nocturnal, herbivorous, and solitary. It occurs in lowland rainforest, dry forests, and riparian woodlands in savanna landscapes. They feed mostly on fruit, immature seeds, and sometimes bark (Voss 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is sometimes hunted for meat (Emmons and Feer 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Marinho-Filho, J., & Emmons, L. 2016. Coendou prehensilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T101228458A22214580. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided