Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros corynophyllus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros corynophyllus Hill, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Telefomin Leaf-nosed Bat, Telefomin Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-31
Assessor(s): Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:

The few specimens of Hipposideros corynophyllus available in museums were collected as recently as 30 years ago, and are all derived from a relatively small area near Tifalmin and Telefomin in Sandaun (West Sepik) Province of Papua New Guinea. Acoustic surveys within the last five years have recorded echolocation calls attributable to this species further north and south but not significantly further afield (K.N. Armstrong and K.P. Aplin unpublished data; Armstrong and Aplin 2014). Assuming that the identification of the acoustic recordings are correct, the calculated extent of occurrence around all records is below 20,000 km². However, there is also a record 500 km west in the Tembagapura area of Papua Province, Indonesia (Helgen 2007; represented by a specimen in the Australian Museum) that suggests a wider distribution throughout the central cordillera of New Guinea. Forest removal and modification has occurred following modern developments around Telefomin, and seems likely to continue, but there are still large amounts of intact habitat within its range further afield. It is likely that future surveys will find this species across a wider area. In absence of evident threats and given its likely wide distribution, this species is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Hipposideros corynophyllus is represented by almost 30 specimens in museum collections (Natural History Museum, London, Australian Museum, South Australian Museum) from around Tifalmin and Telefomin in Sandaun (West Sepik) Province, with the most recent collection almost 30 years ago. Echolocation calls attributable to this species have been recorded in the past five years from multiple localities both south and north of Telefomin, but not a significant distance east of this area (K.N. Armstrong and K.P. Aplin unpublished data; Armstrong and Aplin 2014). It has also been collected in the Tembagapura area of Papua Province, Indonesia and a wider presence throughout the central cordillera was suggested on the basis of this capture record (Helgen 2007). The altitudinal range appears to large, with collections from the Telefomin area up to 1,800 m Asl, acoustic records close to sea level and the Tembagapura record as high as 2,700 m.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bonaccorso (1998) states that it is a rare species, but Flannery (1995) suggests that it is common in deep caves at 1,600 to 1,800 m a.s.l. It is likely to be locally common, though observations from acoustic surveys suggest that it occurs at relatively low density compared to some other Hipposideridae and Rhinolophidae (K.N. Armstrong and K.P. Aplin unpublished data).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded in deep limestone cave complexes. It may be solitary or aggregate in small groups (Bonaccorso 1998). It forages within forest habitat. Very little is known of its ecology otherwise, but is likely to be similar to Hipposideros wollastoni.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is currently known from very few roosting sites, and it is unclear if there are any threats to these localities. Development around Telefomin has led to forest habitat loss, but there is significant area of continuous intact forest further afield within its revised extent of occurrence.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

A suitable conservation measure for this species would be the protection of the known roosting sites. Further studies into the distribution, ecology, and threats to this species are needed.


Citation: Armstrong, K. & Aplin, K. 2017. Hipposideros corynophyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10122A22097167. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided