|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros coronatus|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1871)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Phelps, K., Heaney, L. & Sedlock, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Esselstyn, J.A., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P., Gomez, R., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B. & Bennett, D.|
Hipposideros coronatus is listed as Data Deficient since there is still very little information known about the species's geographic distribution, status and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The large Mindanao leaf-nosed bat is endemic to the Philippines. It is known from the holotype (thought to have been destroyed) from Mainit, Surigao del Norte Province, Mindanao (Peters 1871). One individual, believed to be this species, was captured in the lowland dipterocarp forest to the south of the type locality on Mount Hilong-hilong near Cantilan, Surigao del Sur Province, Mindanao (Gomez in litt. 2007). There have been several reports of this species from the northern Philippines, including Bulalon Cave near Burdeos, Polillo Island (Bennett et al. 2001) and Simanu Caves near San Pablo, Isabela Province, Luzon (Cabauatan et al. 2012). More recently, one individual was reported from a cave near Sierra Bullones, Bohol Island (Sedlock et al. 2014) and five individuals from Bodiong Cave near Carmen, Bohol Island (Phelps in litt. 2012). One specimen (NMP 4491) collected from Bulalan Caves on Polillo Island exists in the National Museum of the Philippines. Additional specimens are housed in various museums in the United States: a specimen (FMNH 190042) collected in 2006 from Mindanao, one specimen (KU 166444) collected in 2007 from Samar, and one specimen (FMNH 202631) and two specimens (TK 173249, TK 173250) collected in 2008 and 2012, respectively, from Bohol.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The population status of H. coronatus is unknown, but presumed rare, since only a small number of individuals have been captured since it was first described in 1871.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The habitat and ecology of H. coronatus are not well known, records from Mindanao, Polillo and Bohol islands were from limestone caves in secondary lowland forest (Bennett et al. 2002, Gomez in litt. 2007, Sedlock et al. 2014).
|Generation Length (years):||5|
Cave disturbance represents the main threat to H. coronatus, but continued loss and degradation of forested habitats adds additional pressure.
There is need for further surveys using a combination of harp traps, mist nets and acoustic methods to determine its distribution, including in the vicinity of the type locality, as it is possible that this species is declining.
|Citation:||Phelps, K., Heaney, L. & Sedlock, J. 2016. Hipposideros coronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10121A22097259.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|