Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros cervinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros cervinus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Fawn-colored Leaf-nosed Bat, Fawn Leaf-nosed Bat, Fawn Horseshoe-bat, Fawn Roundleaf Bat, Gould's Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status and distribution of this species were discussed by Jenkins and Hill (1981). There is a need for studies of geographic variation across the species' range (L. Heaney and K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M., Hall, L. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is not believed to be declining. However, if current rate of deforestation continues the species will become threatened in the future.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore (where it is possibly extinct), through the island of Sumatra and the Mentawai Islands (Indonesia), to the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia), the Philippines, Sulawesi (Indonesia), a number of the Moluccan Islands (Indonesia), the Kai Islands (Indonesia), the Aru Islands (Indonesia), Yapen Island (Papua Province, Indonesia), in scattered localities on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), through the Trobriand Islands (Papua New Guinea), on Bougainville Island (Papua New Guinea), the Solomon Islands, through Vanuatu (Jenkins and Hill 1981) to the Cape Peninsula in northeastern Queensland, Australia. In the Philippines records are from Mindanao (Davao del Sur and Maguindanao Provinces) (Heaney et al. 1998) and Palawan (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
Possibly extinct:
Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species. In the Philippines, the populations are unknown, the only known records being from the 1946 Philippine expedition on Mindanao (Sanborn 1952), since then there have been no appropriate surveys there (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and probably elsewhere in Borneo the species is a cave dweller in forests and it can be locally abundant in suitable areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found at low elevation habitats between sea level to 1,400 m asl (K. Helgen pers. comm. 2006). The species is typically tied to caves, but can be found in a variety of habitat types (K. Helgen pers. comm.). This species has been recorded from primary and secondary tropical moist forest and also from open forest habitats. It roosts in caves (especially large caves), abandoned mines and in hollow trees. Many hundreds of individuals may be encountered at a single roost. The females give birth to a single young (Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by mine visitation and habitat loss in parts of its range, although it is tolerant to a certain level of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of its wide range it is presumed to be present in some protected areas. In the Philippines, there is a need for further appropriate surveys on Mindanao (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Protection of forest around cave complexes is required and particularly so in Borneo.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M., Hall, L. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Hipposideros cervinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided