Hipposideros camerunensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros camerunensis
Species Authority: Eisentraut, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Greater Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There is debate as to whether all the records comprise a single species, or whether there might be two or three different species involved. The records from the Democratic Republic of Congo and Kenya could refer to other, possibly undescribed, species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: On the basis of current knowledge, this species is known only from three localities: Buea in Cameroon (type locality); Shabunda in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo; and at the Kakamega Forest in western Kenya close to Lake Victoria. If it is a single species, then it is likely to be found in future in intervening locations. Its elevational range is from sea-level to 500 m, and probably higher.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little known about the species. It is known form only three records in a general region that is not widely surveyed.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little known about this species. The Kakamega specimen was captured in 'Intermediate Evergreen Forest' (Schlitter et al. 1986). The original specimens were taken from a hollow tree (Eisentraut 1963).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If it is a forest-dependent species, then it is probably suffering from ongoing forest loss. If future taxonomic studies show it to be restricted to Mount Cameroon, then it could be seriously threatened by habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None conservation measures are currently in place. It is not known from any protected areas. Taxonomic studies are urgently needed to determine whether or not the three recorded localities all refer to the same species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Hipposideros camerunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10117A3167273. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided