Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros calcaratus
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Spurred Leaf-nosed Bat, Spurred Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is common within appropriate habitat, has both a wide distribution and a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is present on Yapen Island (Indonesia); part of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea); the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), the Trobriand Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, and Louisade Archipelago (all Papua New Guinea); Bougainville Island (Papua New Guinea); and throughout many of the Solomon Islands (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995a; Flannery 1995b). It is predominantly found in the lowlands from 0-600 m asl., but has been found up to 1,000 m (D. Wright pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded roosting in many caves and tunnels. It forms populations of tens of animals to several thousand individuals. The population at the Balek Wildlife Sanctuary in Madang Province (Papua New Guinea) consists of several thousand animals (Bonaccorso 1998). Females are presumed to give birth to one or two young annually. The foraging habitats are unknown, but cave roosts have been found in forested areas and foraging may occur along rivers (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A significant population of this species is present in the Balek Wildlife Sanctuary, and it has been recorded from Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area (D. Wright pers. comm.). Additional important roosting sites should be protected to ensure the security of the species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T. 2008. Hipposideros calcaratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10116A3167115. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided