Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros caffer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros caffer
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Sundevall's Roundleaf Bat, Lesser Leaf-nosed bat, Common African Leaf-nosed Bat, Sundevall's Leafnosed Bat, Cape Leaf-nosed bat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously included in the family Rhinolophidae. This is a species complex and requires taxonomic revision (D. Kock pers. comm. 2005). Simmons (2005) lists three subspecies: H. c. angolensis Seabra, 1898; H. c. nanus J.A. Allen, 1917; H. c. tephrus Cabrera, 1906.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kock, D., Amr, Z., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A very wide ranging species, occurring from the south-western Arabian Peninsula (including Yemen) and across most of sub-Saharan Africa (except for central forested regions) (Simmons 2005). This species has also been recorded in southern Algeria, central Niger, eastern Chad, the Senegal/Mauritania border. H. caffer tephrus is confined to the coastal areas of northern Morocco. A supposed record from southern Algeria requires confirmation. Elevation ranges from sea level to 2,500 m in this area.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common and numerous species. Sundevall's roundleaf bats are extremely gregarious and capable of forming huge colonies where there is adequate roosting space. At Shagunu (Menzies 1973) a colony of about 1,000 individuals inhabited a cave five meters wide, 1-2 m high and 10-15 m deep. In Gabon they live in colonies of 200-1,000 and one exceptionally large cave contained an estimated 500,000 bats (Brosset 1966; Happold 1987).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in savanna, bushveld and coastal forest, and is usually associated with rivers and other water resources (Taylor 2000), provided there are caves or buildings where it can roost during the day (Happold 1987). Colony size varies from small to medium-sized groups of tens or hundreds of individuals (Taylor 2000), exceptionally up to 500,000 (Brosset 1966; Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance to roosting sites (caves) could have a negative effect.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures in place. Occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Kock, D., Amr, Z., Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Hipposideros caffer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided