Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros bicolor
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Bicolored Leaf-nosed Bat, Bicolored Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Comprises two species in Peninsula Malaysia and Indonesia the appropriate names for which have not yet been determined. In the Philippines, individuals referred to this species are poorly known and of uncertain taxonomic status (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P. & Gumal, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution and is common where it occurs. It occurs in a number of protected areas. The individuals referred to this species in the Philippines are poorly known, and are in need of taxonomic revision. The status of these populations will need to be reassessed after any revisions.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Thailand to Timor. In the Philippines, the few individuals referred to this species are from Luzon (Camarines Sur province) and Mindoro (Heaney et al. 1998). A specimen from Palawan reported by Allen (1922) was recently re-identified as Hipposideros ater, which is the only report of the species from the island (Esselstyn et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand; Timor-Leste
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in the southeast Asia region and probably widespread in Borneo, although there are no records (C. Francis pers. comm.). The status of the Philippines population is unknown (Heaney et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A forest species preferring primary forest, it is not common in disturbed forest areas. It roosts in caves in Peninsular Malaysia (Payne et al. 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it is sensitive to deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P. & Gumal, M. 2008. Hipposideros bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10113A3165137. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided