Hipposideros beatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros beatus
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Benito Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Benito roundleaf bat has been recorded from Sierra Leone eastwards across the forest zone west and central Africa, as far east as the Sudan/Democratic Republic of Congo border. There are records from Sierra Leone, Guinea, Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo and Sudan. A previous report of this species in Central African Republic is in error, though it might occur in the south of that country. In Nigeria, it is widely distributed in the rainforest zone (Happold 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a patchy distribution, typically found in small familial groups, but can be found in groups of up to 20 individuals. There is no information on overall abundance.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be characterised as a true lowland rainforest species. It roosts singly, in pairs or in very small groups in the cavities of fallen logs, in holes of living trees close to the ground and in road culverts (Happold 1987). It exhibits a definite preference for waterways, rivers and swamps. It does not occur in cleared areas outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is the major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Mount Allen National Park (Equatorial Guinea), and Garamba National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo), and presumably in several other protected areas.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J. 2008. Hipposideros beatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10112A3164584. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided