Hipposideros abae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros abae
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Aba Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is patchily distributed in a range which extends from Guinea-Bissau in west Africa (also the most northerly record) to northern Uganda (also the most eastern and southerly record) (Simmons 2005). It is a lowland species found below 1,000 m. There are records from Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo and Uganda, and it is to be expected in Mali, Benin and Chad.
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information. The Aba roundleaf bat is thought to be sparsely distributed throughout its range, and to roost in small colonies (approximate group size in the dozens, not hundreds).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the Guinea savanna zone extending southwards into derived savanna and areas of destroyed rainforest (Koopman, Mumford and Heisterberg 1978; Happold 1987). It does not occur in closed rainforest. It roosts in caves and rocky crevices or on the undersides of boulders, but apparently not in houses (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It appears to have taken advantage of forest clearance by moving into formerly forested land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place, but it occurs in Comoe National Park in Côte d'Ivoire. and presumably also in other protected areas across its wide range.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros abae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10109A3162314. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided