Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros papua
Species Authority: (Thomas & Doria, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Biak Leaf-nosed Bat, Biak Roundleaf Bat, Geelvinck Bay Leaf-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern despite having a proven range that is relatively small (just >20,000 km2). The species is likely distributed more widely in the Vogelkop Peninsula and elsewhere it appears to be common. Finally the habitats, and species' abundance by inference, is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Biak horseshoe bats are endemic to Indonesia where they occur on the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Gebe, Biak, Supiori, and Numfoor; they have also been reported from the Vogelkop Peninsula on the island of New Guinea (Flannery 1995a; Flannery 1995b). It has been recorded from 100-300 m asl. in New Guinea (Flannery 1995b).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Biak horseshoe bat is a cave roosting species recorded from areas of primary tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Biak horseshoe bats species appear to be restricted to caves for roosting. Disturbance of these sites is a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the known sites may be a helpful conservation measure for Biak horseshoe bats, as would additional surveys to determine if the species has a wider range on the island of New Guinea.

Citation: Helgen, K. 2008. Hipposideros papua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10107A3165499. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided