Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippopus hippopus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Cardiida Cardiidae

Scientific Name: Hippopus hippopus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Bear Paw Clam, Horse's Hoof Clam, Strawberry Clam

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wells, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Tuvalu; Vanuatu
Possibly extinct:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Fiji; Guam; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Northern Mariana Islands; Samoa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Wells, S. 1996. Hippopus hippopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10105A3164917. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided