|Scientific Name:||Aceros comatus|
|Species Authority:||(Raffles, 1822)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This scarce forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Aceros comatus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and south-west Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally uncommon (but possibly overlooked owing to its unobtrusive habits) (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally uncommon.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in primary semi-evergreen and evergreen forests to 1,675 m, but usually below 600 m. It extends into secondary woodland and plantations in areas with adjacent primary forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the lowlands of Indonesia have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats could have been allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II listed. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct studies to determine habitat associations and relative abundance in hill forest. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Aceros comatus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|