|Scientific Name:||Andigena hypoglauca|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1833)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Range Description:||Andigena hypoglauca occurs primarily on the east slope of the Andes, from Nariño, south Colombia, through Ecuador south to Cuzco, south-east Peru. On the west slope of the Andes it occurs in Caldas and Cauca, Colombia, and Azuay and Loja, south-west Ecuador (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990; Hilty and Brown 1986).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in montane evergreen forest, forest edge and stunted forest near the tree-line at 2,300-3,500 m, occasionally to 1,500 m (Hilty and Brown 1986; Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990; Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Greenfield 2001; Schulenberg et al. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat in Colombia has been subject to widespread and severe deforestation over a prolonged period as a result of agricultural expansion (Stattersfield et al. 1998), whereas the east Andes of Ecuador and north Peru are under intense pressure from conversion for agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995). In Peru, there is an alarmingly high rate of deforestation in the north Cordillera de Colán for the cultivation of cash crops (Barnes et al. 1995), and widespread forest loss on montane slopes in the Marañón drainage (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Montane forests in south-east Peru are perhaps the most intact within its range, but even these have been locally affected by domestic grazing animals, burning, cutting for fuel and clearance for cultivation (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in several protected areas including Las Cajas National Recreation Area and Podocarpus National Park, Ecuador. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in fragmented populations and in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Andigena hypoglauca. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|