|Scientific Name:||Picumnus limae|
|Species Authority:||Snethlage, 1924|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Albano, C., Minns, J., Olmos, F., Renaudier, A. & Whittaker, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as both its range and population are much greater than once thought owing to its ability to persist in degraded and even urban habitats. Although the population is suspected to be declining, it is not thought to be at a rate approaching any threshold.
|Range Description:||Picumnus limae is known from the Serra de Ibiapaba, Serra do Baturité and Serra do Arataruai in north-central Ceará, north-east Brazil. New information suggests it is far more numerous and widespread than was previously thought, and its range covers the northern half of the State of Ceara and a small part of eastern Rio Grande do Norte. It persists in degraded and urban habitats, and its population is now estimated at 1,000,000 individuals (W. Silva and C. Albano in litt. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population has been estimated a c.1,000,000 individuals (W. Silva in litt. 2007).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits a diverse number of environments, from semi-deciduous hillside forests and the adjacent dryer tall caatinga to moist forests at elevations up to 1,000 m (Parker et al. 1996, A. Whittaker in litt. 1999), as well as degraded habitats such as degraded forest edge with exotic bamboo and abandoned orchards (A. Whittaker in litt. 1999), and urban areas (W. Silva and C. Albano in litt. 2007, C. Albano in litt. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||Potentially suitable forest and caatinga habitat has been reduced through agricultural expansion, grazing and burning (Short 1982). Only 1% of original forest remains in the Serra do Baturité, largely as a result of clearing for sun coffee since the early 1970s (R. Otoch per F. Olmos in litt. 1999). Remaining habitat is threatened by the construction of holiday homes, and fires (R. Otoch per F. Olmos in litt. 1999). However, the species appears to be able to persist in degraded and even urban habitats, and as such is considered to be far less threatened by habitat loss than was previously thought (W. Silva and C. Albano in litt. 2007).|
Conservation Actions Underway
An environmental protection area was decreed in the Serra do Baturité in 1991, but its effectiveness in protecting forest habitat is unclear (R. Otoch per F. Olmos in litt. 1999). Local hotels protect some habitat in this serra (A. Whittaker in litt. 1999). Conservation Actions Proposed
Resolve the confusing taxonomic relationship between the saturatus subspecies assigned to P. fulvescens and this species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Picumnus limae. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|