|Scientific Name:||Turnix worcesteri|
|Species Authority:||McGregor, 1904|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information available on its population, range, trends and threats for an assessment of its threat status.
|Range Description:||Turnix worcesteri is endemic to the island of Luzon in the Philippines, where it is known from just six localities. Virtually all records have derived from bird-catchers and are assumed to be intra-island migrants. There is a recent (January 2009) record of an individual caught and photographed at Dalton Pass (Allen 2009). The limited available evidence suggests that it breeds somewhere in northern Luzon in April-June and that at least some birds disperse southwards in the period July-March. Thus its true range (and habitat) remain obscure. It appears to be rare; however, buttonquails are a notoriously cryptic and unobtrusive family of birds, and the species could conceivably occur in reasonable numbers somewhere. If it does inhabit grasslands, it cannot be assumed that increases in this habitat on Luzon have benefited the species, which may prove to have specific ecological requirements not met by the creation of pastures or cropland through forest clearance.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, although it has been described as rare.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It may be confined to grasslands in the highlands of the Cordillera Central, although records are from 150-1,250 m, and the possibility that it frequents forested (non-grassland) habitats cannot be discounted. It has been stated that it inhabits tall grass under pine trees (per Allen 2009), although this requires verification.
|Major Threat(s):||Hunting evidently poses a threat (e.g. at the migratory funnel and bird-catching area of Dalton Pass, Nueva Vizcaya), but the impact of this on its population cannot currently be gauged.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Prioritise fieldwork to locate viable populations of the species and identify suitable areas where it might be effectively protected.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Turnix worcesteri. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|