|Scientific Name:||Tragopan melanocephalus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1829)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Awan, M., Bashir, S., Buner, F., Corder, J., Kaul, R., Mohan, L., Nawaz, R., Rahmani, A. & Ramesh, K.|
This species is classified as Vulnerable because its small and sparsely distributed population is declining and becoming increasingly fragmented in the face of continuing forest loss and degradation throughout its restricted range. Recent estimates suggest the population size may be smaller than previously thought, in light of which the species may warrant uplisting to Endangered.
Tragopan melanocephalus has a disjunct distribution in the western Himalayas (A. Rahmani in litt. 2012), occurring from Indus-Kohistan district, north Pakistan, east through Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh to Uttarakhand, north-west India (BirdLife International 2001). Although historically described as scarce and local, a mid-1980s population estimate of 1,600-4,800 birds was revised in the mid-1990s to c.5,000 birds following the discovery of several significant populations in north Pakistan, the largest of which (tentatively estimated at 325 pairs) is in Palas Valley. Recent reports of additional populations in Azad Jammu and Kashmir (Pakistan) and Himachal Pradesh (India) as well as new data confirming its occurrence in Uttarakhand suggest that the population may require further upward revision in the future (K. Ramesh in litt. 2007). However, there is also recent evidence suggesting that call count methodologies overestimate true population densities as many calls may refer to unpaired males and hence simply doubling the number of calling birds is unlikely to accurately reflect the size of a breeding population. Along with declines since the 1990s, this may mean the population size is significantly lower than 5,000 individuals. The prevalence of threats also implies that the population is now lower than this, and it has been suggested that there are now only 2,500-3,500 individuals remaining in the wild (S. Pandey per A. Rahmani in litt. 2012); however, surveys should be carried out to confirm this.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A population estimate of at least 5,000 individuals is derived from Gaston et al. (1981b) and McGowan and Garson (1995). This is roughly equivalent to 3,300 mature individuals. Recent reports of additional populations in Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan and Himachal Pradesh may lead to an increase in the estimated global population size in the future, although conversely it has been suggested that the world population in the wild has been reduced to 2,500-3,500 individuals (S. Pandey per A. Rahmani in litt. 2012), prompting the need for wider surveys.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||During the breeding season (April-June), it inhabits little-disturbed temperate coniferous and deciduous forests, from 2,400-3,600 m. In winter, it makes very local altitudinal or lateral movements, to grassy or shrubby gulleys with less snow cover, between 1,750 m and 3,000 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to the species are thought to have intensified in recent years (A. Rahmani in litt. 2012). Habitat degradation and fragmentation through subsistence farming, browsing of understorey shrubs by livestock, tree-lopping for animal fodder and fuelwood-collection are the main threats. Disturbance by grazers and particularly collectors of edible fungi and medicinal plants may seriously interfere with nesting. Hunting and trapping for its meat (especially in winter) and its decorative plumage pose additional threats, throughout Pakistan (R. Nawaz in litt. 2004), Himachal Pradesh and Chamba (India).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. It is afforded legal protection in both India and Pakistan. It occurs in national parks in both Pakistan and India, as well as in 10 wildlife sanctuaries. Discovery of the large Palas population triggered a major conservation initiative in the region for which this bird is the flagship species. A galliform monitoring and conservation project within the valley ended in 2010 (F. Buner in litt. 2012). Surveys have been conducted recently across most of its presumed range in Pakistan, and in Himachal Pradesh, where, in 2005, c.3,000 forest guards and officers were involved in a coordinated week long state-wide survey (L. Mohan in litt. 2007). It is currently the subject of a conservation breeding programme in Himachal Pradesh (J. Corder in litt. 2004), involving fewer than 10 pairs, which produce fewer than three broods each year (F. Buner in litt. 2012), with the long-term possibility of future releases of parent-reared offspring to augment/restock local wild populations (K. Ramesh in litt. 2007). Awareness-raising activities, field officer training and population surveys were conducted recently in Salkhala Game Reserve, Pakistan (Awan 2010). Surveys in Himachal Pradesh were initiated by the state wildlife department in 2011, and state-wide surveys were started there in 2012 (F. Buner in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to increase knowledge of its current distribution and abundance, especially in Pakistani and Indian Kashmir, where very few data exist (F. Buner in litt. 2012). Initiate public awareness campaigns in and around known sites, highlighting its flagship status for the conservation of moist temperate forests and other pheasant species. Develop monitoring methods and then monitor key populations regularly. Study the ecology of radio-tagged birds (A. Rahmani in litt. 2012). Improve management in key protected areas. Extend the boundaries of Salkhala Game Reserve and implement a monitoring programme (Awan 2010).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Tragopan melanocephalus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|