Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heosemys annandalii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Heosemys annandalii
Species Authority: (Boulenger in Annandale & Robinson, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-headed Temple Turtle
Synonym(s):
Cyclemys annandalii Boulenger in Annandale & Robinson, 1903
Hieremys annandalii (Boulenger in Annandale & Robinson,1903)
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared on IUCN Red Lists prior to 2007 under the generic name Hieremys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered due to trade exploitation in Cambodia, Lao and Viet Nam; present status in Thailand is poorly known, likely Vulnerable or Endangered (though not listed in 1997 OEPP Red List); population in Malaysia is marginal and very small.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened due to trade exploitation in Cambodia, Lao and Viet Nam. Habitat loss remains a contributing factor throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Heosemys annandalii. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T10041A97362616. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided