Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteromys nelsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Heteromys nelsoni
Species Authority: Merriam, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Nelson's Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A., Reid, F. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations (essentially a single location), and there is continuing decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and presumably the number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from southeastern Chiapas (Mexico) and bordering parts of western Guatemala (Patton 2005). It is found from 2,500 to 2,800 m (Reid 1997). The Guatemalan population may have been severely affected by Hurricane Stan in 2006.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is rare and local (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on cold, wet slopes of montane forest with numerous epiphytes, mosses, and fallen trees. Its biology is poorly known (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the significant forest loss in its habitat. Habitat fragmentation, landslides, and floods are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a newly-named national park, Tacana, in Mexico.

Citation: Cuarón, A., Reid, F. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Heteromys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided