|Scientific Name:||Heteromys gaumeri|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer/s:||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico, north Belize, and north Guatemala) (Patton 2005). It occurs only in lowlands (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread; common to abundant (Reid 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This rodent occurs in semideciduous forest, thorn scrub, and second growth.
It is nocturnal and terrestrial, but occasionally travels on low, horizontal logs. Its habits are solitary; individuals fight viciously if introduced in captivity and probably maintain exclusive territories in the wild. Breeding occurs mainly in the wet season, from April to January, and litter size is 2 to 5 young (Jones et al. 1974; Schmidt et al. 1989).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is adversely affected in parts of its range by increasing human populations, via agricultural expansion.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas in the Yucatan. It has been well studied.|
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Heteromys gaumeri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|