Heteromys gaumeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Heteromys gaumeri
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Gaumer's Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico, north Belize, and north Guatemala) (Patton 2005). It occurs only in lowlands (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread; common to abundant (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in semideciduous forest, thorn scrub, and second growth.

It is nocturnal and terrestrial, but occasionally travels on low, horizontal logs. Its habits are solitary; individuals fight viciously if introduced in captivity and probably maintain exclusive territories in the wild. Breeding occurs mainly in the wet season, from April to January, and litter size is 2 to 5 young (Jones et al. 1974; Schmidt et al. 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is adversely affected in parts of its range by increasing human populations, via agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas in the Yucatan. It has been well studied.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Heteromys gaumeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10007A3153924. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided