|Scientific Name:||Heteromys desmarestianus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1868|
Heteromys goldmani Merriam, 1902
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R., McCarthy, T. & Samudio, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southeastern Tabasco and the southern Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico, south to northwestern Colombia (Patton 2005). It occurs in lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco); Nicaragua; Panama
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread (Reid 1997). Population density can reach 18 mice per hectare in suitable forest; individuals’ home ranges overlap extensively (Fleming 1983).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in evergreen and semideciduous forest and good second growth. At low elevations it is usually found in mature, wet forest, and it favors areas with abundant palms (Reid 1997). It is seen on the ground in wet, lowlands forest at night.
This mouse makes burrows under tree roots or in open areas on the forest floor. Burrow entrances are usually vertical, unlike those of deer mice (Peromyscus spp.). Its nest is located in burrows or under logs. It feeds on palm nuts (Welfia georgii, Socratea durissima, Euterpe macrospadix, Geonoma sp., and Iriartea gigantean), other seeds (Meliosma spp., Pentaclethra macroloba, and Virola sebifera), fruit, and insects (Timm et al. 1989). Seeds may be stored in burrows or in caches above ground (Fleming 1983). Breeding occurs year-round, and a female have 5 litters per year. Litter size is usually 3. These mice live longer than many rodents of similar size, and some may survive 2 or 3 years in the wild (Fleming 1983; Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Timm, R., McCarthy, T. & Samudio, R. 2008. Heteromys desmarestianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10006A3152835. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T10006A3152835.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|