2010 Species of the Day Archives

Welcome to the 2010 Species of the Day archives! Browse through all of the featured Species of the Day from 2010, and download your favourites.

${/collections/info/species-of-the-day/sotdArchives.html}

December 2010

Lycaon pictus (African Wild Dog)Myrmecophaga tridactyla (Giant Anteater)Centrocercus minimus (Gunnison Sage-grouse)Pelargonium sidoides (South African Geranium)Chelonia mydas (Green Turtle)Leptodactylus fallax (Mountain Chicken)Rangifer tarandus (Reindeer)Panthera tigris (Tiger)Ctenosaura bakeri (Utila Spiny-tailed Iguana)Mergus octosetaceus (Brazilian Merganser)Okapia johnstoni (Okapi)Geonoma epetiolataGeothlypis beldingi (Belding's Yellowthroat)Takakia ceratophyllaBalaenoptera acutorostrata (Dwarf Minke Whale)Poecilotheria metallica (Peacock Parachute Spider)Prionailurus viverrinus (Fishing Cat)Brookesia perarmata (Antsingy Leaf Chameleon)Catalaphyllia jardinei (Elegance Coral)Tapirus indicus (Malayan Tapir)Aloe macra (Mazambron Marron)Dipturus laevis (Barndoor Skate)Dracaena cinnabari (Dragon's Blood Tree)Cuon alpinus (Dhole)Polposipus herculeanus (Frigate Island Giant Tenebrionid Beetle)Formicivora littoralis (Restinga Antwren)Diehliomyces microsporusAcinonyx jubatus (Cheetah)Libellula jesseana (Purple Skimmer)Centurio senex (Wrinkle-faced Bat)Pachypodium windsorii

November 2010

Phyllomedusa ayeayeAilurus fulgens (Red Panda)Rhinoptera javanica (Javanese Cownose Ray)Zamia restrepoiHippocampus comes (Tiger Tail Seahorse)Nemosia rourei (Cherry-throated Tanager)Casarea dussumieri (Round Island Keel-scaled Boa)Neamblysomus julianae (Juliana's Golden Mole)Halophila nipponicaAzuragrion granti (Socotra Bluet)Protium attenuatum (Lansan Tree)Pyrrhula murina (Azores Bullfinch)Varanus komodoensis (Komodo Dragon)Pseudoyersinia andreae (Galvagni's Ground Mantis)Tremarctos ornatus (Andean Bear)Diacheopsis metallicaVandeleuria nilagirica (Long-tailed Climbing Mouse)Dioscorea strydomiana (Wild Yam)Cuora yunnanensis (Yunnan Box Turtle)Myzopoda aurita (Eastern Sucker-footed Bat)Wollemia nobilis (Wollemi Pine)Conepatus chinga (Molina's Hog-nosed Skunk)Anomastraea irregularis (Crisp Pillow Coral)Protoneura klugi (Klugi's Threadtail)Zostera caespitosaPelecanus crispus (Dalmatian Pelican)Zoogoneticus tequila (Tequila Splitfin)Chlamyphorus truncatus (Pink Fairy Armadillo)Encephalartos whitelockiiBalaenoptera musculus (Blue Whale)

October 2010

Lepidothelphusa cognetti (Sarawak Land Crab)Artisornis moreaui (Long-billed Tailorbird)Chlorogomphus nakamurai (Nakamura's Skydragon)Arnica montana (Leopard's Bane)Equus ferus przewalskii (Przewalski's Horse)Andrias japonicus (Japanese Giant Salamander)Lasiorhinus krefftii (Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat)Acrostira euphorbiae (La Palma Stick Grasshopper)Bos javanicus (Banteng)Aptenodytes forsteri (Emperor Penguin)Bombus franklini (Franklin's Bumble Bee)Heliofungia actiniformis (Mushroom Coral)Heleophryne rosei (Table Mountain Ghost Frog)Saguinus bicolor (Pied Tamarin)Ixalidium transiens (Usambara Drumming Grasshopper)Bretschneidera sinensisSphyrna lewini (Scalloped Hammerhead)Gyps tenuirostris (Slender-billed Vulture)Gladiolus balensisGlyptemys muhlenbergii (Bog Turtle)Lestodelphys halli (Patagonian Opossum)Zamia inermisMegalobulimus grandisCatagonus wagneri (Chacoan Peccary)Heritiera globosa (Globosa Mangrove)Addax nasomaculatus (Addax)Globonautes macropus (Liberian Tree Hole Crab)Nothotsuga longibracteata (Bristlecone Hemlock)Cyathopoma picardenseHapalemur alaotrensis (Alaotran Gentle Lemur)Marsilea azorica (Waterclover)

September 2010

Deinacrida mahoenui (Mahoenui Giant Weta)Heteromirafra sidamoensis (Liben Lark)Acipenser sturio (Atlantic Sturgeon)Priodontes maximus (Giant Armadillo)Euphorbia cedrorumChlamydephorus burnupi (Burnup's Hunter Slug)Pipanacoctomys aureus (Golden Vizcacha Rat)Encephalartos hirsutus (Venda Cycad)Craugastor milesi (Miles' Robber Frog)Celeus obrieni (Kaempfer's Woodpecker)Cryptomyces maximusHalichoeres socialis (Social Wrasse)Fissidens hydropogonPrionotropis hystrix rhodanica (Crau Plain Grasshopper)Limnogale mergulus (Aquatic Tenrec)Terpsiphone corvina (Seychelles Paradise-flycatcher)Pinus rzedowskii (Rzedowski's Pine)Pardofelis marmorata (Marbled Cat)Cadiscus aquaticusTulotoma magnifica (Tulotoma Snail)Aphanius saourensis (Sahara Aphanius)Potamonautes lividus (Blue River Crab)Cotula myriophylloidesClarias cavernicola (Cave Catfish)Progomphus kimminsi (Kimmin's Clubtail)Nymphaea thermarumAtlapetes pallidiceps (Pale-headed Brush-finch)Cyclura collei (Jamaican Iguana)Oreochromis karongaePlagiodontia aedium (Cuvier's Hutia)

August 2010

Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)Plantago bismarckii (Pino Plateado)Phocoena sinus (Vaquita)Palmatorappia solomonis (Solomon Island Palm Frog)Beatragus hunteri (Hirola)Ceratogyrus paulseni (Baboon Spider)Dermatemys mawii (Central American River Turtle)Uebelmannia buiningiiPomarea nigra (Tahiti Monarch)Burramys parvus (Mountain Pygmy-possum)Poronia punctataHimantura chaophraya (Giant Freshwater Stingray)Ameerega cainarachi (Cainarachi Poison Frog)Chelonoidis (nigra) abingdonii (Pinta Island Tortoise)Capricornis rubidus (Red Serow)Dypsis pembana (Pemba Palm)Somatochlora borisi (Bulgarian Emerald)Pterapogon kauderni (Banggai Cardinalfish)Cycas micronesicaCynogale bennettii (Otter Civet)Iguana delicatissima (Lesser Antillean Iguana)Holoaden bradei (Itatiaia Highland Frog)Sarcophilus harrisii (Tasmanian Devil)Medemia argunSqualus acanthias (Spiny Dogfish)Chorthippus lacustris (Epirus Grasshopper)Hippocamelus bisulcus (Huemul)Babiana blandaChalcides parallelus (Doumergue's Skink)Dipodomys ingens (Giant Kangaroo Rat)Bolitoglossa salvinii (Salvin's Mushroomtongue Salamander)

July 2010

Puntius denisonii (Denison's Barb)Euphorbia tanaensisRhinopithecus avunculus (Tonkin Snub-nosed Monkey)Platycnemis pembipes (Pemba Featherleg)Trichechus senegalensis (West African Manatee)Hippocampus erectus (Lined Seahorse)Cinnamomum capparu-coronde (Camphor Cinnamon)Ochotona iliensis (Ili Pika)Batagur trivittata (Myanmar River Turtle)Axis porcinus (Hog Deer)Balebreviceps hillmani (Ethiopian Short-headed Frog)Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic Whitetip Shark)Voanioala gerardii (Forest Coconut)Rhynchocyon chrysopygus (Golden-rumped Sengi)Paracilacris periclitatus (Imperiled Katydid)Huso huso (Beluga Sturgeon)Helarctos malayanus (Sun Bear)Phelsuma antanosy (Day Gecko)Spruceanthus theobromaeNeurergus kaiseri (Luristan Newt)Madagapotamon humberti (Madagascan Land Crab)Porites luteaLanius newtoni (Sao Tomé Fiscal)Cryosophila williamsii (Root-spine Palm)Mustela lutreola (European Mink)Notogomphus maathaiae (Maathai's Longleg)Crocodylus mindorensis (Philippine Crocodile)Ecnomiohyla rabborum (Rabb's Fringe-limbed Treefrog)Pristis zijsron (Narrowsnout Sawfish)Varanus mabitang (Panay Monitor Lizard)Orcaella brevirostris (Irrawaddy Dolphin)

June 2010

Dryococelus australis (Lord Howe Island Stick Insect)Dioon caputoiLaonastes aenigmamus (Laotian Rock Rat)Salmo salar (Atlantic Salmon)Mimus trifasciatus (Floreana Mockingbird)Aipysurus foliosquama (Leaf-scaled Sea Snake)Pseudalopex fulvipes (Darwin's Fox)Hyperolius thomensis (São Tomé Giant Treefrog)Mimetes stokoei (Mace Pagoda)Cryptoprocta ferox (Fossa)Andinagrion garrisoni (Garrison's Andean Damsel)Astrophytum caput-medusaeHaliotis cracherodii (Black Abalone)Solenodon paradoxus (Hispaniolan Solenodon)Alauda razae (Raso Lark)Podocarpus nakaiiAmbystoma mexicanum (Axolotl)Craseonycteris thonglongyai (Kitti's Hog-nosed Bat)Angraecum longicalcarStasimopus robertsi (Trapdoor Spider)Rhincodon typus (Whale Shark)Opuntia chaffeyiHeliopora coerulea (Blue Coral)Lama guanicoe (Guanaco)Erica verticillataPlatycypha auripes (Golden Dancing-jewel)Pseudibis davisoni (White-shouldered Ibis)Saiga tatarica (Saiga Antelope)Entomacrodus chapmani (Chapman's Blenny)Encephalartos latifrons (Albany Cycad)

May 2010

Canis rufus (Red Wolf)Alytes muletensis (Mallorcan Midwife Toad)Stylophora pistillata (Smooth Cauliflower Coral)Echinodium renauldiiAfrithelphusa monodosa (Purple Marsh Crab)Zyzomys pedunculatus (Central Rock Rat)Adansonia grandidieri (Grandidier's Baobab)Podismopsis styriaca (Styrian Golden Grasshopper)Rafetus swinhoei (Yangtze Giant Softshell)Bradypus torquatus (Maned Sloth)Thuja sutchuenensisCetorhinus maximus (Basking Shark)Turbinicarpus alonsoiThamnophis gigas (Giant Garter Snake)Sarcogyps calvus (Red-headed Vulture)Cystophora cristata (Hooded Seal)Manglietia sinicaOrachrysops ariadne (Karkloof Blue)Rhynchocyon udzungwensis (Grey-faced Sengi)Allium pskemenseOryx dammah (Scimitar-horned oryx)Anaxyrus baxteri (Wyoming Toad)Myriocolea irrorataVanellus gregarius (Social Lapwing)Bruguiera hainesii (Eye of the Crocodile)Rousettus madagascariensis (Madagascan Rousette)Epioblasma capsaeformis (Oyster Mussel)Metacnemis angusta (Ceres Streamjack)Desmana moschata (Russian Desman)Pithecophaga jefferyi (Philippine Eagle)Lepidorrhachis mooreana (Little Mountain Palm)

April 2010

Cyclura pinguis (Anegada Ground Iguana)Mobula mobular (Giant Devilray)Mammillaria herrerae (Biznaguita)Seychelleptus seychellarum (Seychelles Giant Millipede)Equus africanus (African Wild Ass)Epinephelus itajara (Goliath Grouper)Leiolopisma telfairii (Round Island Skink)Pandanus pseudomontanus (Le Pouce Mountain Screwpine)Ursus thibetanus (Asiatic Black Bear)Gyps bengalensis (White-rumped Vulture)Phyllospadix japonicus (Asian Surf Grass)Crotalus catalinensis (Santa Catalina Island Rattlesnake)Gryllus campestris (Field Cricket)Caesalpinia echinata (Pau Brasil)Blastocerus dichotomus (Marsh Deer)Attalea crassispatha (Carossier Palm)Aythya innotata (Madagascar Pochard)Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Northern Muriqui)Rhinoderma darwinii (Darwin's Frog)Helianthemum inaguae (Inagua Rockrose)Astrochelys yniphora (Ploughshare Tortoise)Ectophylla alba (Honduran White Bat)Syncordulia legator (Gilded Presba)Adansonia rubrostipa (Fony Baobab)Nesoryzomys swarthi (Santiago Galapagos Mouse)Houbaropsis bengalensis (Bengal Florican)Lepus flavigularis (Tehuantepec Jackrabbit)Diceros bicornis (Black Rhinoceros)Sphyrna mokarran (Great Hammerhead)

March 2010

Loxodonta africana (African Elephant)Cheilinus undulatus (Humphead Wrasse)Swietenia macrophylla (Big-leaf Mahogany)Conraua goliath (Goliath Frog)Scaphophyllum speciosumMarmota vancouverensis (Vancouver Island Marmot)Squatina squatina (Angelshark)Microcycas calocoma (Cork Palm)Equus grevyi (Grevy's Zebra)Epinephelus striatus (Nassau Grouper)Dracaena draco (Canary Island Dragon Tree)Deinacrida rugosa (Stephens Island Weta)Myotis sodalis (Indiana Bat)Bupleurum kakiskalaeGocea ohridanaLepilemur septentrionalis (Northern Sportive Lemur)Lotus maculatus (Pigeon Beak)Centrolene ballux (Burrowes' Giant Glass Frog)Fitzroya cupressoides (Patagonian Cypress)Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (Saola)Ramosmania rodriguesii (Café Marron)Bostrychia bocagei (Dwarf Olive Ibis)Hydrosaurus pustulatus (Sail-fin Lizard)Arachis rigoniiCanis simensis (Ethiopian Wolf)Dipturus batis (Common Skate)Cyclopes didactylus (Silky Anteater)Telmatobius culeus (Titicaca Water Frog)Rungwecebus kipunji (Kipunji)Pseudemydura umbrina (Western Swamp Turtle)Rhinoptilus bitorquatus (Jerdon's Courser)

February 2010

Platanista gangetica (South Asian River Dolphin)Abies nebrodensis (Sicilian Fir)Asteropeia micrasterChoeropsis liberiensis (Pygmy Hippopotamus)Quercus hintonii (Hinton’s Oak)Arabitragus jayakari (Arabian Tahr)Alligator sinensis (Chinese Alligator)Zeus olympiusCalendula maritima (Sea Marigold)Sterna bernsteini (Chinese Crested Tern)Minyobates steyermarki (Demonic Poison Frog)Bubalus mindorensis (Tamaraw)Hyaena brunnea (Brown Hyaena)Halophila beccarii (Ocean turf grass)Gallicolumba platenae (Mindoro Bleeding Heart)Alsophis antiguae (Antiguan racer)Margaritifera margaritifera (Freshwater Pearl Mussel)Eurynorhynchus pygmeus (Spoon-billed Sandpiper)Hyalinobatrachium ibamaMonachus schauinslandi (Hawaiian monk seal)Erioderma pedicellatum (Boreal Felt Lichen)Trachypithecus delacouri (Delacour's langur)Biscutella rotgesiiTestudo kleinmanni (Egyptian Tortoise)Ailuronyx trachygaster (Giant Bronze Gecko)Leopardus colocolo (Pampas cat)Widdringtonia whytei (Mulanje Cedar)Gyps indicus (Indian Vulture)

January 2010

Eriocnemis nigrivestis (Black-Breasted Puffleg)Caracal aurata (African golden cat)Gallotia bravoana (La Gomera Giant Lizard)Apium bermejoiCaprimulgus noctitherus (Puerto Rican Nightjar)Bison bonasus (European Bison)Dermochelys coriaceaPorcula salvania (Pygmy hog)Latimeria menadoensis (Sulawesi Coelacanth)Anguilla anguilla (European Eel)Tapirus pinchaque (Mountain Tapir)Acropora cervicornis (Staghorn Coral)Francolinus ochropectus (Djibouti Francolin)Pangasianodon gigas (Mekong Giant Catfish)Philautus steineri (Steiner's Shrub Frog)Eubalaena glacialis (North Atlantic Right Whale)Pteropus livingstonii (Livingstone's Flying Fox)Eretmochelys imbricata (Hawksbill Turtle)Mantella cowanii (Cowan's Mantella)Diomedea exulans (Wandering Albatross)Carcharodon carcharias (Great White Shark)Elephas maximus (Asian Elephant)Andrias davidianus (Chinese Giant Salamander)Aquilegia nuragica (Nuragica Columbine)Hypogeomys antimena (Giant Jumping Rat)Nectophrynoides asperginis (Kihansi Spray Toad)Pentalagus furnessi (Amami rabbit)Ara glaucogularis (Blue-throated Macaw)Halophila baillonii (Sea clover)Barbourula kalimantanensis (Bornean Flat-headed Frog)Ursus maritimus (Polar Bear)